 |
 |
|
 |
| Boxwood Books |
Private Press & Illustrated Books |
|
Boxwood Books specialise in rare private press and illustrated books which feature the art of wood engraving. Our focus is on the 20s and 30s of the last century when British wood engraving enjoyed a “golden age”. The wood engravers and private presses of this period are well represented: Eric Gill, Robert Gibbings, John and Paul Nash, Gertrude Hermes, Golden Cockerel, Gregynog and Cressett Presses amongst them. As wood engraving continues to enhance the books of fine contemporary private presses, such as Whittington, Fleece, Gwasg Gregynog, you will find many entries for them as well.
Additionally, there is a selection of titles on Bibliography, Typography and the art of wood engraving.
Use the search engine to find the work of a specific artist or private press or browse through our entire online catalogue which is arranged alphabetically. |
|
 |
| WP]RMELL, CHRISTOPHER
|
| £0.00 |
|
| SMITH, RICHARD SHIRLEY:
Vines. Abingdon: the Rocket Press, 1984. Poems by David Burnett. One of 50 special copies, out of an edition of 200 copies, signed by the artist and accompanied by two signed, limited edition wood engravings (11/50) held in separate folders. 8.5 X 6.25 ins. 18 pp. Quarter brown buckram with marbled paper covered boards. Hand-made endpapers by Richard de Bas. Paper title labels on spine and upper cover with additional label tipped-in on rear free endpaper. As new with poem and separate engravings held in a slip case. |
| £125.00 |
|
| POSTERS:
A Century of Posters. Aldershot, Hampshire: Lund Humphries, 2002. By Martijn F. Le Coultre and Alston W. Purvis. 8.5 X 6.75 ins. 448 pp. Paperback with pictorial covers. A pictorial record of the development of poster art and graphic design from 1880 to 1980. 420 colour illustrations showing the posters of well known artists from Henri Toulouse-Lautrec to E. McKnight Kauffer. As new. |
| £20.00 |
|
| BRETT, SIMON:
Painter & Poet. Alton, Hampshire: Prospero Poets (Clarion Publishing), 1994. Three Poems by U.A. Fanthorpe. Wood engravings by Simon Brett. Number 166 of 350 (499) copies. Printed letterpress by Michael Mitchell at the Libanus Press on Zerkall mould-made paper. 8.25 X 5.75 ins. 12 pp. Sewn into paper wraps with title and wood engraving on cover. 3 wood engravings by Simon Brett. A fine copy. |
| £35.00 |
|
| BRETT, SIMON:
Painter & Poet. Alton, Hampshire: Prospero Poets (Clarion Publishing), 1994. Three Poems by U.A. Fanthorpe. Wood engravings by Simon Brett. Number 29 of 99 (499) copies signed by the poet and artist.. Printed letterpress by Michael Mitchell at the Libanus Press on Zerkall mould-made paper. 8.25 X 5.75 ins. 12 pp. Paper covered boards with title and wood engraving on cover. 3 wood engravings by Simon Brett. A fine copy with order form loosely inserted.. |
| £55.00 |
|
| ARDIZZONE, EDWARD:
Arcadian Ballads illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Andoversford: the Whittington Press, 1977. By James Reeves. Number 177 of 200 copies set in 14 pt. Caslon type and printed in purple and black on Arches paper. Signed by the artist and author. 11 X 7.5 ins. 48 pp. Original cloth binding. T.E.G., others uncut. Paper title label on upper cover. 17 drawings by Edward Ardizzone. A fine copy in very slightly faded slip case. |
| £165.00 |
|
| WHITTINGTON PRESS:
Helmuth Weissenborn, Engraver. Andoversford: Whittington Press in association with the Acorn Press, 1983. Autobiographical Introduction by the artist. Number 192 of 240 (260) copies set in 12 and 14 pt. Monotype Bell types and printed on Zerkall mould-made paper. 15 X 10.75 ins. 83 pp. Full bound in Habitat Hastina natural shade hand-woven cotton cloth. Title on paper spine label with wood engraving by the artist on upper cover. 449 engravings by Helmuth Weissenborn printed from the wood, vinyl and perspex as well as 3 line block reproductions of his ornamental rules. Catalogue raisonne of published engravings also included. As new. |
| £285.00 |
|
| WHITTINGTON PRESS:
Letters to Frank Harris & Other Friends. Andoversford: Whittington Press in association with William Heinemann Limited, 1987. By Enid Bagnold. Edited and with an Introduction by R.P. Lister. One of 370 (400) copies signed by the author. 10.25 X 6.75 ins. 77 pp. Full pattern cloth with paper title label on spine and oval half-tone of the author on upper cover. Fine in slip case. |
| £85.00 |
|
| WHITTINGTON PRESS:
New Letters from Ernest Dowson. Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1984. Edited and with a Preface by Desmond Flower. Number 69 of 200(220) copies set in 12 pt. Monotype Waldbaum and printed on Somerville laid paper. Signed by the editor. 10.25 X 6.5 ins. 29 pp. Cloth backed with paper title label on spine. Fine copy. |
| £65.00 |
|
| WHITTINGTON PRESS:
Early Poems. Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1987. By Enid Bagnold and with an Introduction by R.P. Lister. Number 105 of 175 (200) copies. 10.5 X 7.75 ins. 40 pp. Quarter lilac flax canvas with pattern paper covered boards. Title page wood engraving by Miriam Macgregor. Desmond Flowers' copy with his book-plate and a typed letter to him signed by John Randle of the Whittington Press. A fine copy. |
| £65.00 |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|