 |
 |
|
 |
| Boxwood Books |
Private Press & Illustrated Books |
|
Boxwood Books specialise in rare private press and illustrated books which feature the art of wood engraving. Our focus is on the 20s and 30s of the last century when British wood engraving enjoyed a “golden age”. The wood engravers and private presses of this period are well represented: Eric Gill, Robert Gibbings, John and Paul Nash, Gertrude Hermes, Golden Cockerel, Gregynog and Cressett Presses amongst them. As wood engraving continues to enhance the books of fine contemporary private presses, such as Whittington, Fleece, Gwasg Gregynog, you will find many entries for them as well.
Additionally, there is a selection of titles on Bibliography, Typography and the art of wood engraving.
Use the search engine to find the work of a specific artist or private press or browse through our entire online catalogue which is arranged alphabetically. |
|
 |
|
Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press 1921-1949 (Three Volumes in One). San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1975. Reprint of "Cahnticleer", "Pertelote" and "Cockalorum" in one remarkably useful volume. 9.25 X 6.25 ins. 112 pp. Cloth bound with gilt spine titling and gilt cockerel Press device on upper cover. Small bookplate of Albert Sperison, the leading Eric Gill collector in the US. A fine copy in matching cloth slipcase. |
| £100.00 |
|
| ANNESLEY, MABEL M.
Apollo In Mourne. Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1978. Poems, Plays and Stories by Richard Rowley pseudonym of Richard Valentine Williams). Edited by Victor Price. Softcover with wood engravings by Mabel Annesley. 8.5 X 5.75 ins. 138 pp. Half-tone of Richard Rowley and 3 wood engravings by Mabel Annesley. Delightful dialect poems, plays and stories. A fine copy. |
| £36.00 |
|
| ANNESLEY, MABEL M. (PRESENTATION COPY)
As The Sight Is Bent. London: Museum Press, 1964. An unfinished Autobiography by Mabel M. Annesley illustrated with woodcuts by her. Edited by her half-sister, The Lady Constance Malleson, author and actress, the wife of actor Miles Malleson and lover of Bertrand Russell. Constance Malleson's stage name was Colette O'Neil. First edition. 9 X 6 ins. 157 pp. Full green cloth with gilt spine titling. 35 woodcuts by Mabel Annesley printed directly from the original blocks. Tipped-in on the front paste-down a presentation from the editor, "Naomi, with love, from Colette spring 1964. Loosely inserted a photograph of Mabel M. Annesley which has a note from the sditor on the back. A very good copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| £125.00 |
|
| ARDIZZONE, EDWARD
The Poems of Francois Villon. London: the Cresset Press, 1946. Translated by H.B. McKaskie and illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. First edition printed at the Shernval Press. Dual text in French and English. 8.75 X 5.5 ins. 243 pp. Full off-white cloth with gilt titling on spine and upper cover. Frontispiece and 11 full page colour lithographs by Edward Ardizzone. Previous owner's signature on free front endpaper. Very good + in chipped dust-jacket with illustration by Ardizzone. |
| £50.00 |
|
| ARDIZZONE, EDWARD
Wine List Decorations 1961-1963. Bristol: John Harvey & Sons, 1963. Designed and produced by John Lewis and printed on pink, cream and suede papers at the Millbrook Press. First edition. 9.5 X 6.5 ins. 100 pp. Full bound in orange buckram with spine title and artist's device on upper cover in gilt. 30 pen and ink drawings by Edward Ardizzone, 23 wood engravings by David Gentleman, 19 decorations by Asgeir Scott and 7 full page maps of French wine districts by Sheila Waters. Compiled from Harverys Wine Lists of the period. One suspects the Ardizzone drawing on page 58, "A spledid nose", is an Ardizzone self-portrait. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. An especially fine copy of this charming book in its original, rarely seen, dust-jacket which has a small closed tear. |
| £85.00 |
|
| ARDIZZONE, EDWARD
Sketches For Friends. Boston: David R. Godine, 2002. Chosen and Introduced by Judy Taylor. First American edition. 6 X 8.5 ins. 127 pp. + Colophon. Pictorial boards with title on spine and upper cover. Ardizzone could never resist the temptation of filling his letters to family and friends with charming vignettes and sketches. Here, a selection of these letters, envelopes and their illustrations are drawn together by Judy Taylor, longtime children's book editor at the Bodley Head and one of Ardizzone's closest friends and correspondents. Illustrations throughout in colour and black and white. As new. |
| £35.00 |
|
| ARDIZZONE, EDWARD:
Arcadian Ballads illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Andoversford: the Whittington Press, 1977. By James Reeves. Number 177 of 200 copies set in 14 pt. Caslon type and printed in purple and black on Arches paper. Signed by the artist and author. 11 X 7.5 ins. 48 pp. Original cloth binding. T.E.G., others uncut. Paper title label on upper cover. 17 drawings by Edward Ardizzone. A fine copy in very slightly faded slip case. |
| £165.00 |
|
| ASHENDENE PRESS
The Personal Pleasures of a Private Press. Stanford: Stanford University Libvraries, 1971. By John Dreyfus. Published on the occassion of an exhibition of the Ashendene Press Collection given to Stanford University by Irving W. Robbins Jr. Handset in Romanee type and printed at the Stanbrook Abbey Press on cream wove hand-made paper with mould-made wraps by Barcham Green. One of 1000 copies (100 for the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco). 10.5 X 7.25 ins. 18 pp. Wrappers with the collector's bookplate, printed in two colours, on the upper cover. 3 wood engravings by Gwen Raverat from the Ashendene Press "Les Amores Pastorales de Daphnis et Chloe" including the full page frontispiece. A fine copy. |
| £25.00 |
|
| ASHENDENE PRESS:
The Ashendene Press 1894-1935. San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1976. With the addition of a Foreword by the printer and an Afterword and Biographical Notes. One of 375 copies of an exact reproduction of the 1928 original with the format reduced by 8 percent. 12.25 X 8.75 ins. 172 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt press device on upper cover. Spine dusty otherwise near fine. |
| £65.00 |
|
| AUSTEN, JOHN
John Austen and The Inseparables. London: William Jackson (Books), 1930. By Dorothy Richardson. First trade edition. 8.5 X 5.5 ins. 26 pp. Grey boards with wood engraving and paper title label laid on upper cover. Wood engraved frontispiece self-portrait and 5 other wood engravings by John Austen. A very good copy. |
| £27.00 |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|